NASA/IPAC EXTRAGALACTIC DATABASE
Date and Time of the Query: 2019-08-24 T07:25:21 PDT
Help | Comment | NED Home

Notes for object MRK 0509

21 note(s) found in NED.


1. 2009ApJ...705..962C
Re:MRK 0509
This sight line is one of the earliest to be examined, defining the category of
highly ionized HVCs (Sembach et al. 1999). CSG04 studied high-velocity gas in
this sight line recently and measured ion column densities for two
negative-velocity highly ionized HVC components, detectable in ions ranging from
C II through O VI. The Si III measurements are updated here, and we also detect
a positive high-velocity wing to the Si III profile. Although it does not extend
to as high velocity, this feature may be related to the O VI wing presented by
S03 that extends out to V_LSR_ = 200 km s^-1^.

2. 2007AJ....134.1061D
Re:MRK 0509
Mrk 509 shows absorption broad enough that it was first seen in data from IUE by
York et al. (1984). It also shows evidence for an X-ray warm absorber, as
discussed in Reynolds (1997) and George et al. (1998). Kriss (2002) published
the FUSE spectrum and identified the absorption components.
Kraemer et al. (2003) examined STIS data and found eight components spanning
the velocity range between -422 and +210 km s^-^^1^. They performed
photoionization modeling of the absorbers and found that they are not the same
absorbing regions as the X-ray absorbers.
In the FUSE observations with high resolution, we see in the Ly{beta}
absorption feature the same two broad absorbers. However, due to the fact that
the Ly{beta} line is less sensitive, we can see that the two broad components
are between four and five components, the fifth overlapping with a coincident
H_2_ line.

3. 2006ApJ...638..642B
Re:MRK 0509
Mrk 509 - This source (Seyfert 1; z = 0.034) was not detected by SPI and
yielded only low S/N spectra with JEM-X and ISGRI (Fig. 9). No absorption
component was necessary to fit the combined spectrum. A pure single power
law (GAMMA = 1.66^+0.15^_-0.16_) resulted in Chi^2^nu_ = 0.99, consistent
with measurements by XMM-Newton (GAMMA = 1.75; Pounds et al. 2001) and
with BeppoSAX (GAMMA = 1.58^+0.09^_-0.08_), although the latter data
showed, in addition, a cutoff at E_C_= 67^+30^_-20_ keV (Perola et al.
2002).

4. 2006A&A...457...61R
Re:Mrk 0509
Mrk 509. The Seyfert 1 galaxy Mrk 509 is known because of its high
X-ray variability as its continuum emission flux in the interval 2-10
keV changes by as much as a factor of 2, and the iron line is detected
in only five of 11 observations, for instance (Weaver et al. 2001). It
is a well-studyied source, from radio to high-energies. The NIR
spectrum is dominated by emission from the BLR. The lines are broad,
with FWHM varying from 2800 km s^-1^ for O I and Fe II up to ~6300 km
s^-1^ for the H I lines. The NLR emission from lines of [S II], [S
III], and [Si VI] are clearly present, as well as emission from the H2
21210 Angstrom line. The continuum emission is rather blue and
featureless, with a strong NIR excess of emission shortward of 10 000
Angstrom

5. 2004MNRAS.350.1049G
Re:MRK 0509
9.26 Mkn 509 For the interval JD 2447415-9323, Carone et al. (1996) have
published visible-region spectrophotometric data which includes F
{lamba} (5110 {Angstrom}) data. It is found that these data, converted
to a magnitude scale and assigned a suitable zero point, fit well with
the U-band data obtained at SAAO by Winkler et al. (1992), Winkler
(1997) and as part of the service programme. Further data by Doroshenko
(1996) is also in good agreement. A hybrid 'U' light curve has been
constructed from these data and is shown in Fig. 1.
The L-band output appears to be heavily smoothed compared to the U, J,
H and K. The delay between U and L is poorly defined but seems to be about
60 d. However, the K flux lags the U by about 100 d. It is possible that
the geometry of the dust shell smears out the L response. It is also the
case that there was no IR monitoring just after the UV outbursts at JD
2448100 and 2448800, when the long wavelength emission might have been
expected to peak.
The K versus L diagram of Mkn509 shows an atypical slope for the
regression line which makes the K - L colour of the variable component
much bluer (0.49 +- 0.23) than average. If the two brightest K points
are omitted, the slope is changed significantly and K - L has a more
typical value, viz 1.13 +- 0.19. However, no obvious mistake can be
found in the photometric record.
Carone et al. (1996) note that the response of H beta and He II to the
continuum variations show lags of ~80 and ~60 d respectively; these
delays are unusually long.

6. 2004ApJ...613..682P
Re:MRK 0509
Mrk 509. Like Mrk 110, the He II {lambda} 4686 line is prominent in the
rms spectrum of this object, so we therefore attempted to measure it in
each spectrum and produce a light curve. Because of blending with
optical Fe II emission, the resulting light curve is probably not as
reliable as the H{beta} light curve.

7. 2004ApJ...607..309I
Re:MRK 0509
Markarian 509.-Savage et al. (1997) report total (low-velocity) N V and
C IV column densities toward Mrk 509 consistent with those found here,
and the ion ratios agree with those reported by Sembach et al. (2001b).
This sight line is particularly interesting because of the detection of
highly ionized high-velocity gas, undetected in neutral hydrogen;
Sembach et al. (1995) see C IV at -340 km s^-1^ < v cc - 170 km s^-1^ and
no H I emission at those velocities (though there is H I emission at
similar velocities 1deg -2deg away). They only place an upper limit on
N V and argue that the clouds may be photoionized because conductive
interface and cooling gas models have difficulty producing the large
ratios C IV/N V 5 they observe. Photoionization does require the clouds
to be large (at least a kiloparsec). In this data set high-velocity gas
is observed in O VI as well as C IV, and again the N V detection is
marginal at best. The presence of O VI tends to argue against
photoionization, because photoionization leads to unreasonably
large cloud sizes if the absorbers are associated with our Galactic
halo. An ionization parameter U = n{gamma}/n_H_>~ 10^-1^ would be
required to produce the observed column density ratio log
[N(N V)/N(O VI)]<~ - 1 via photoionization by the extragalactic background
of quasars and active galactic nuclei (Tripp & Savage 2000). This
translates into a density upper limit log(n_H_)<~-5.5, log (n_O VI_)<~
-9, and the observed O VI column density yields a physical cloud size of
R>~ 100 kpc [although the O VI absorption is confused with molecular
hydrogen, assuming the maximum 2 {sigma} allowed H_2_ column from other
H_2_ lines still leaves N(O VI)>~ 1.2 x 10^14^ cm^-2^]. Finally, it is not
clear that similar C IV and O VI column densities can be reconciled with
very low N V in a purely photoionization model. The three ions are still
consistent with turbulent mixing layer models (also noted by Savage et
al. 1997) but large numbers of such interfaces would be required to
produce the total column densities.

8. 2003ApJS..146....1W
Re:MRK 0509
Mrk 509.-This is among the 10 sight lines with the highest S/N ratio (26
per resolution element). The flux seems to vary over time, being
12 x 10^-14^ erg cm^-2^ s^-1^ {angstrom}^-1^ on 1999 November 2, but
5 x 10^-14^ erg cm^-2^ s^-1^ {angstrom}^-1^ on 2000 September 5.
The high negative velocity HVC component is split in two parts by
Galactic H2, but after removing this, it becomes a fairly clear single
component lying between -390 and -180 km s^-1^ with a secondary
component between -180 and -100 km s^-1^. However, the systematic error
is increased from 11 to 31 m{angstrom}. Similarly, on the positive-velocity
side, the wing becomes clearer after removal of the H_2_ J = 4 line. The
component at v = 150 km s^-1^ is a 7.0 {sigma} detection.
Both the O VI {lambda}1031.926 and the O VI {lambda}1037.617 lines can
be measured. In the velocity range -40 to 100 km s^-1^ the ratio
N(1037)/N(1031) is 0.99 +- 0.05.
C II absorption is seen at a velocity of -295 km s^-1^, with
W = 53 +- 10 m{angstrom}, or N(C II) 6 x 10^13^ cm^-2^, assuming
b > 10 km s^-1^. Assuming carbon is not depleted on dust, this corresponds
to N(H I) = 2 x 10^17^/Z cm^-2^, with Z the metallicity in solar units. The
Green Bank spectrum sets a 3 {sigma} upper limit of 2 x 10^18^ cm^-2^ on
N(H I). A similar component is seen in the C II {lambda}1334.532 line
(Sembach et al. 1999).

9. 2002ApJS..143..257K
Re:MRK 0509
2044-1043ra.---Strong NAL absorption in Ly{alpha}.

10. 2002ApJS..140..143B
Re:MRK 0509
q2041-1054, z = 0.035.-Mrk 509. There is a strong associated
absorber. G270, G190, G130.

11. 2002A&A...389..802P
Re:MRK 0509
Mrk 509. The two observations and the results from their merging were
published by Perola et al. (2000): in that paper it is shown that the
BMS fit leaves the line width practically unconstrained (about 3 keV)
and that in this respect the situation changes radically if a soft
component is added in the form of a power law (preferred to a black
body). This component has {GAMMA}_s_ = 2.5^+0.9^_-0.2_ and
normalization 1.1x10^-2^ cm^-2^ s^-1^ keV^-1^ at 1 keV. N_s_ is
negligible compared to N_g_, and N_W_ =(4^+8^_-2_)x10^20^ cm^-2^ with
X_i_ ~ 16 erg cm s^-1^. The line width is poorly constrained and the
line energy is marginally inconsistent with 6.4 keV. A XMM-Newton
observation (with EPIC, Pounds et al. 2001) has revealed the presence
of a resolved cold and of a broader ionized (6.9 keV) components.
The W of the former is about twice that of the latter, their sum is
consistent with the value measured by us. The source, however, was
almost 3 times fainter than in our observation, thus the blend must
have experienced a change in intensity by a comparable factor.

12. 2001ApJ...550..261W
Re:MRK 0509
3.3.13. Mrk 509
The 2-10 keV flux changes by as much as a factor of 2 (Fig. 8m). The
iron line is detected in only five of 11 observations. When detected, its
energy peaks near 6.4 keV, except for observation 10 where the line is
detected at 7 keV (6.4 keV is ruled out with greater than 95% confidence).
The statistics are too poor to say much about the line flux and EW,
although both are significantly low during the first observation of this
galaxy in 1994, as well as in the nondetections of the second and eighth
observations.

13. 1999ApJ...516...97N
Re:Mrk 0509
Mrk 509: This galaxy is not listed in RC3 or UGC. Thompson & Martin
(1988) used enlarged Sky Survey prints to measure a major axis P.A. of
70^deg^ at an extent of 0.17' x 0.1'. Phillips, Baldwin, & Atwood (1983)
used deeper images to measure a P.A. of 70^deg^ +/- 5^deg^.

14. 1998ApJS..114...73G
Re:MRK 0509
Section A16. MRK 509
This Seyfert 1.2 galaxy was first detected in X-rays by Ariel V (Cooke et al.
1978). In our analysis of the data from an ASCA observation performed in 1994
April, we find a simple power law [model A(i) with {GAMMA} ~ 1.9] provides a
reasonable description of the data (Section 5.1). While a significant improv
ement in the goodness of fit is achieved assuming model A(ii), ~80% of the
continuum is unattenuated which gives rise to a relatively subtle change in
the spectrum <~1 keV (Fig. 4). A further, significant improvement in the
goodness of fit is obtained for model B(i), with {GAMMA} ~ 2.0, U_X_ ~
10^-2^, N_H_, z ~ 8 x 10^20^ cm^-2^, but again the features imprinted on the
continuum are relatively weak (Fig. 6). This confirms the results of R97 who
found the addition of shallow O VII and O VIII edges ({tau}_O7_ ~ 0.11 and
{tau}_O8_ ~ 0.04) significantly improved their fit to a single-power-law
model ({GAMMA} ~ 2) to these ASCA data. R97 also fitted a single-zone
photoionization model and found U^R97^_X_ ~ 0.1, N_H, z_ ~ 3 x 10^21^ cm^-2^,
the discrepancy with our results possibly arising as a result of their
flatter continuum ({GAMMA} ~ 1.9).
.
No significant improvements in the goodness of fit are obtained assuming the
subsequent models in Section 5, despite the suggestion of linelike soft
excess by Einstein (T91) and EXOSAT (Morini, Lipani, & Molteni 1987)
observations. However, a significant improvement is achieved if a moderate
(1<~F<~5) Compton-reflection component is included (Section 6.4.1). Such a
component is also suggested by HEAO 1 (W95) and Ginga (NP94) observations of
the source, and its inclusion steepens slightly the underlying power law
({DELTA}{GAMMA} ~ 0.2) and gives rise to a larger ionized column density
(N_H, z_ ~ 2 x 10^21^ cm^-2^) while leaving U_X_ as for model B(i).

15. 1998ApJ...501...82P
Re:MRK 0509
Most of the data presented here previously appeared in a large compilation by
Carone et al. (1996). The new data presented here have simply been appended to
the light curves presented by Carone et al. The mean and rms spectra shown in
Figure 2, however, are based only on the OSU CCD spectra.

16. 1998AJ....116.2682C
Re:IRAS 20414-1054
Mrk 509. Compact, Seyfert 1. Optical position from Clements (1981).
High-resolution VLA maps at 1.49 and 4.86 GHz in Singh & Westergaard
(1992).

17. 1996ApJS..104...37M
Re:MRK 0509
Mrk 509.--Very strong He II {lambda}4686; after Fe II_UV_ subtraction, we see
that a very broad component of He II {lambda}1640 is visible, while there is
only semibroad component for O III] {lambda}1663.

18. 1996AJ....111.1431B
Re:1H 2041-108
2041-109: Apparent variability in this source may be a result of resolution
effects. The follow-up observations show a probable HFE.

19. 1995ApJ...447..121W
Re:MRK 0509
Mrk 509.-We confirm the reflection component observed by Ginga. The upper
limit on N_HFe_ is consistent with the Ginga upper limit. In addition,
our upper limit on the Fe K EW is consistent with the EXOSAT detection
(Leighly et al. 1989).

20. 1995A&A...298..375F
Re:MRK 0509
2041-109, Mkn 509: VLA data by Barvainis & Antonucci (1989) indicate a
flattening of the spectrum beyond 5 GHz so that there is indeed a flat
component. We took 1.8 mJy as core flux at 5 GHz from Neff & Hutchings
(1992).

21. 1991ApJ...381...85T
Re:MRK 0509
Soft excess emission was detected in two of the three Mrk 509 SSS+MPC
observations (Tables 3-4). EXOSAT observations by Morini et al. (1987) showed a
soft excess in the EXOSAT data.


Back to NED Home